Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Sunflower seed oil

Sunflower (Helianthus annus variety macrocarpus) is an ornamental plant and includes a large family Compositae (Asteraceae). These plants produce seeds that contain sunflower oil containing high unsaturated fatty acids that are useful for large and small industries, such as industrial butter, cooking oil, flavoring dishes, margarine and soap industries.
Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) is an annual plant of the Asteraceae and popular, both as an ornamental plant as well as oil-producing plants. Flowers of this plant is very distinctive: large, usually bright yellow, with a large flower head (diameter can reach 30cm). The sunflower is actually a compound flower, composed of hundreds to thousands of small flowers on one head. Sunflower also have a peculiar behavior, namely the interest is always facing toward the sun or heliotropisme. The French call it tournesol or "wanderer the sun". However, these properties removed in a variety of new cultivars for oil production because it takes a lot of energy and reduce yield
In the world, sunflower-producing countries are the Russian and French major, while in Asia the main producers are China and India. In these countries sunflower seeds are processed into oil, but some are processed into food and cosmetic raw materials. Sunflower can be developed for the food industry, divided into two major groups of interest to the oil industry raw material (oilseed) and interest for a snack (Confectionery). Type of sunflower oil used as raw materials, have a higher oil content and thinner skin.
Sunflower oil is obtained from the extraction of oil from seed sunflower plants (Helianthus annus L.) and the sunflower oil used as raw or processed as feed and food products.

Related archieves:
Corn oil
Soybean oil: composition and benefits
Virgin coconut oil: processing, quality and benefits

No comments:

Post a Comment