Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Sunflower seed oil

Sunflower (Helianthus annus variety macrocarpus) is an ornamental plant and includes a large family Compositae (Asteraceae). These plants produce seeds that contain sunflower oil containing high unsaturated fatty acids that are useful for large and small industries, such as industrial butter, cooking oil, flavoring dishes, margarine and soap industries.
Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) is an annual plant of the Asteraceae and popular, both as an ornamental plant as well as oil-producing plants. Flowers of this plant is very distinctive: large, usually bright yellow, with a large flower head (diameter can reach 30cm). The sunflower is actually a compound flower, composed of hundreds to thousands of small flowers on one head. Sunflower also have a peculiar behavior, namely the interest is always facing toward the sun or heliotropisme. The French call it tournesol or "wanderer the sun". However, these properties removed in a variety of new cultivars for oil production because it takes a lot of energy and reduce yield
In the world, sunflower-producing countries are the Russian and French major, while in Asia the main producers are China and India. In these countries sunflower seeds are processed into oil, but some are processed into food and cosmetic raw materials. Sunflower can be developed for the food industry, divided into two major groups of interest to the oil industry raw material (oilseed) and interest for a snack (Confectionery). Type of sunflower oil used as raw materials, have a higher oil content and thinner skin.
Sunflower oil is obtained from the extraction of oil from seed sunflower plants (Helianthus annus L.) and the sunflower oil used as raw or processed as feed and food products.

Related archieves:
Corn oil
Soybean oil: composition and benefits
Virgin coconut oil: processing, quality and benefits
Read more...

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Benefits of corn oil


Corn oil is rich in calories which is about 250 calories per ounce. Corn oil is cooking oil that is stable (resistant to ketengikan) because of the oil-soluble tocopherol. With winterisasi process, corn oil can be processed into salad oil and as byproducts are white butter (shortening). Salad oil plus salt and flavoring agent in the form of spices will produce mayonnaise. Sitosterol in corn oil have a function similar to cholesterol in animal fat, which can form deposits on blood vessel walls due to the ion Ca + +. The presence of essential fatty acids that can reduce the formation of Ca complexes with sitosterol, so that corn oil is much better when compared with other oil sources, especially when compared with the fat of animal origin.

In corn oil-soluble vitamins can also be used as non-food materials, such as drugs. Small amounts of crude corn oil or pure corn oil can be used in the manufacture of gunpowder, chemicals, insecticides, paint, varnish replacement, anti-rust agent and also used in the textile industry. Corn oil which has been in the sulfonation can be used as a tanner.
In the corn oil contained vitamin E is essentially supporting role as an antioxidant. Antioxidants play an important role to help the body fight free radical damage. Every day, we are exposed to a variety of free radicals, from pollutants, cigarette smoke and other toxins over time would endanger the health. Antioxidants help fight free radicals so that we are free from disease. In addition, antioxidants can help fight cancer and cardiovascular disease, two health problems most common. In addition, vitamin E helps nourish the immune system, and assist the process of DNA repair. Vitamin E is mainly found in nuts, vegetable oils and green vegetables.

Related archieves:
Corn oil
Composition of corn oil
Virgin coconut oil: processing, quality and benefits
Read more...

Chemical composition of corn oil


Corn oil is a triglyceride composed by glycerol and fatty acids. The percentage of triglycerides in corn oil is about 98.6 percent, while the rest are non-oil materials, such as ash, dyes or wax. Fatty acids that make up the corn oil consist of saturated fatty acids and unsaturated fatty acids.
Saturated fatty acids

Total saturated fatty acid in corn oil is about 13 percent. Group of saturated fatty acids that make up triglycerides in corn oil are:
1. Palmitic acid
Palmitic acid C atoms have as many as 16 with a melting point 62.9˚C, and the more or less about 10 percent of the weight of corn oil.
2. Stearic acid has a number of C atoms of 18 with a melting point of 69.6˚C and the amount is about 3 percent of the weight of corn oil.
Unsaturated fatty acids.

Group of unsaturated fatty acids that make up triglycerides of corn oil was about 86 percent of oleic and linoleic acid.
1. Oleic acid (cis 9 – oktadecanoic acid)
Oleic acid has a melting point of about 16.3˚C and in approximately the amount of corn oil about 30 percent of the weight of corn oil.
2. Linoleic acid (cis-cis-octadecadienoic acid)
Linoleic acid has a melting point of about -5˚C, and the amount of linoleic acid in corn oil about 56 percent of the weight of corn oil.
Besides the components mentioned above, corn oil also contains unsaponifiable matter, namely:
1. Sitosterol in corn oil ranging from 0.91 to 18%. Type of sterols found in corn oil are campesterol (8-12%), stigmasterol (0.7 to 1.4%), betasterol (86-90%) of the existing plant sterols and in the process of purification, sterol levels will drop to 11-12%.
2. Wax is one faction in the form of crystals which can be separated at the time of corn oil purification using a low temperature.
3. The most important tocopherol in corn oil is the alpha and beta tocopherol, about 0.078%. Several kinds of cluster tocopherol, ie 7 methyl tocol; 7.8 tococreena dimethyl; 5,7,8-trimethyl tocotrienol, (5,7,8)-trimethyl tocol (alpha tocopherol); 7,8-dimethyl tocol.
4. Carotenoids in crude corn oil consists of xanthophyl (7.4 ppm) and caroten (1.6 ppm) and these levels will be reduced to 4.8 ppm xanthophyl and 0.5 ppm caroten after purification.
Corn oil color is dark red and after purified, it is turned to be golden brown. Corn oil specific gravity of about 0.918 to 0.925, while the index value at 25 ° C ranged between 1.4657 to 1.4659. Corn oil viscosity is similar to other vegetable oils that is 58 centipoise at 25 ° C. Corn oil dissolved in ethanol, isopropyl alcohol, and furfural.

Related archieves:
Corn oil
Benefits of corn oil
Virgin coconut oil: processing, quality and benefits
Read more...

Friday, May 13, 2011

Corn Oil


Corn as a food ingredient, contain high nutritional value when compared with other food ingredients, especially the yellow corn that contains vitamin A. Fat contained in the bottom of the grain corn seed weighs about 9-12 percent of the weight of grain. Carbohydrates contained in the endosperm of about 73-79 percent, levels of protein in the endosperm of about 10-19 percent and 22.4 percent in the epidermis. The results show the protein content in maize seeds by 8.6-9.4 percent. Protein content was even higher (11-15%) in maize hybrids fertilized with nitrogen. Protein-poor maize lysine and tripthofan that can cause disease pellagra in people food only comes from corn. By mixing maize with other foods that contain lysine and tripthofan the disease can be prevented. Fat corn mainly contained in the institution, with about 30 percent fat content. Fat content of whole corn kernels that is 4.2 to 5 percent.

Corn oil is a triglyceride composed by glycerol and fatty acids. Percentage of triglycerides approximately 98.6 percent, while the rest are non-oil materials, such as ash, dyes or wax. Fatty acids that make up the corn oil consists of saturated fatty acids and unsaturated fatty acids. In 100 kg of corn with moisture content 16%, will produce about 64 kg of grain flour and 3 kg of corn oil.
Corn oil (maize oil) is oil obtained from the extraction of corn institutions. Corn oil yellowish, 0.92 specific gravity, saponification value 195, iodine value 120. Corn oil contains 20-50% oleic acid, linoleic acid 35% -60%, 2% phospholipids, as well as unsaponified material 2% (tocopherol, sitosterol, and wax).
Corn oil plant will be hidden in the (germ) in the seed corn, natural place save in the form of concentrated energy-9 calories per salt-for powering the miraculous events of the creation of a new plant from a seed. In corn, the plant would be only 8 percent of all corn seed and only about half the oil tangible, then a single corn was not an abundant oil fields.
Corn oil obtained from seeds of maize or Zea mays L., which is at the core of corn seed (kernel) or seed corn (corn germ). Nucleus seed corn (maize seeds (corn germ)) has oil content of corn as much as 83% with 14% humidity. Corn oil fatty acid content of most of the linoleic acid C18: 2 (unsaturated fatty acids / unsaturated fatty acids). This oil was first discovered in central Mexico in 5000 BC.

Related archieves:
Sunflower oil
Soybean oil: composition and benefits
Virgin coconut oil: processing, quality and benefits
Read more...

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Soybean oil: composition and benefits.

Oil content and fatty acid composition in soybean is influenced by climatic conditions to grow and its varieties. Its crude fat consists of triglycerides by 90-95 percent, while the rest is phosphatide, free fatty acids, sterol and tocopherol. Soybean oil has a saturated fatty acid content of about 15% so it is very good as a substitute for fats and oils that are high in saturated fatty acids, such as butter and lard. Soybean oil content was relatively lower compared to other types of nuts, but higher than the oil content of cereal. High levels of soy protein causes soybean is more widely used as a protein source rather than as a source of oil.

Usefulness of purified soybean oil can be used for the manufacture of salad oil, cooking oil (cooking oil) and for all purposes of food. More than 50% of food made from soybean oil, especially margarine and shortening. Almost 90% of the production of soybean oil used in food and in the hydrogenated form, because soybean contain approximately 85% unsaturated fatty acids.
Soybean oil is also used in the manufacture of candles, soap, varnish, lacquers, paint, polish, and insecticides. Soybean meal contains 40-48% protein and is the forage of high nutritional value, is also used for making glue, plastic, foam solution, manure and synthetic textile fibers. When soybean oil is used in the field of non-food, then do not need all stages of purification performed. For example for the manufacture of soap only needs to bleaching and deodorization, so that color and odor of the soybean oil does not reduce the quality of color and smell of soap produced.

You might also like:
Sesame oil processing
Sunflower oil
Corn oil
Virgin coconut oil: processing, quality and benefits

Read more...